CURRICULUM VITAE

 

Honours, Awards and Commissions

2014 Commission to write for Friction String Quartet, San Francisco, CA, USA.
2013 Creative New Zealand Arts Grant
2013 First Place Winner, Philadelphia New Years Day Mummers Parade, Comics Division – with the Rabble Rousers
2012 Bowerbird Sound Sculpture Commission, Philadelphia, PA, USA
2012 Philadelphia Barrymore Theatre Award Best Original Music, Philadelphia, PA, USA
2012 Philadelphia Barrymore Theatre Award Best Music Direction, Philadelphia, PA, USA

2009 SOUNZ Community Commission
2008 Chapman Tripp Award for best music (performer)
2007 Creative New Zealand Arts Grant
2006 Best Theatre Award Dunedin Fringe Festival

2006 Best Music Award Wellington Fringe Festival
2005 CNZ Creative Communities Grant.
2003 Honours Scholarship, Massey University, Wellington (offered).

Select Performances and Guest Appearances

2017 Wellington International Jazz Festival, NZ
2016 Hawke’s Bay Arts Festival, NZ
2016 Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival, Massachusetts, USA
2016 Creative development lab with sound artist Neil Feather, Baltimore, MD

2016 Visiting lecturer at Swarthmore College, Department of Music & Dance
2015 Sundance Theatre Lab Fellow at Mass. MoCA, USA
2015 Thingamajigs Festival, Center for New Music, San Francisco, USA
2015 ‘Eyes Out’ improvised music trio Osaka tour, Japan
2015 Six-week teaching residency at ‘Music Matters’ music school. Colombo, Sri Lanka
2015 Joyce Theater Ballet Festival, NY, USA
2015 Vail International Dance Festival. CO, USA
2015 Black Rainbow Concert Series at Te Uru Gallery, Auckland, NZ
2015 Vitamin S Festival, Audio Foundation, Auckland, NZ
2015 Lines of Flight Festival, Dunedin, NZ
2014 The Nowhere Festival, Audio Foundation, Auckland, NZ
2012 Cage: Beyond Silence, Bowerbird Festival – performance of Organ 2 by John Cage, USA
2011 New Orleans Fringe Festival, LA, USA
2011 and 2013 Philadelphia International Festival of the Arts, PA, USA
2010 and 2011 Philadelphia Live Arts Festival, PA, USA
2010 Pig Iron Theatre Company, La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego, CA, USA
2010 Generación Espontánea – National School of Music, Mexico City, Mexico
2007 APRA Silver Scroll Awards performance of SOUNZ Award winner Eve De Castro Robinson’s “These Arms to Hold You”
2006 TV One special appearance on arts show ‘Frontseat’ with Zirkus Big Band
2005 Ake Ake Theatre Company Pantheatre, Voice & Music Performance Workshop, Malérargues, France

Current Projects and Employment

-Teacher, Band mentor, private instrument tuition, songwriting at the Napier Music Academy
Location: Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Since February 2017

-Session musician for Don McGlashan
Location: Auckland
Since August 2017

-Composer/performer for The Hooligan and the Lady, a play by Pauline Hayes, presented by the Hawke’s Bay Arts Festival
Location: Hawkes Bay, Sept/Oct 2017

-Member of the Secret Islands Sextet, with Jim Langabeer
Location: Auckland, NZ
Since April 2016

PAST Employment Status

Employer: Pig Iron Theatre Company
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA.
Jul 2010 – Dec 2013: Composer, Performer and Musical Director

  • Work with composition techniques for unconventional approaches to music and performance.
  • Recruit and direct a band of multi-instrumentalists to develop the score and perform live on stage.
  • Lead discussions on composition for dance and theatre. 

Employer: BalletX
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA.
Jul 2014 – Dec 2016: Composer, Performer and Musical Director

  • Compose a full-length (70min) work for contemporary classical ballet.
  • Work with composition techniques for unconventional approaches to music and performance.
  • Recruit and direct a band of multi-instrumentalists to develop the score and perform live on stage.
  • Lead discussions on composition for dance and theatre. 

Select Compositional Output

Dance Scores

2014 Sunset 0639 Hours – BalletX, Philadelphia, PA, USA
2011 SEED – Subcircle Dance Theater, Philadelphia, PA, USA
2011 Proliferation of the Imagination – BalletX and The WILMA Theater, USA
2006 The Nature of Wishing – Alyx Duncan, NZ
2006 Operation of the Sun part i: The Victorians – Ake Ake Theatre Company, NZ 

Theatrical Scores

2014 The Stairwell Symphony – No Face Performance Group, USA
2013 Hand of Gaul – Inis Nua Theater Company, USA
2011 Twelfth Night – Pig Iron Theatre Company, USA
2011 The Beautiful Refrigerator is Empty – No Face Performance Group, USA

2010 Cankerblossom – Pig Iron Theatre Company, USA 
2008 – 2010 Adagio – Awkward Productions NZ
2005 Our Secret Garden – Ake Ake Theatre Company, NZ
2004 Lari Thompson, A Tragedy of Youth – Ake Ake Theatre Company, NZ

Film Scores

2016 Unbreakable Beau – short film directed by Francesca Mackenzie
2015 Godplex – directed by Darcy Gladwin (in production)

2010 Starfyter – web series directed by Spencer Sheridan
2010 Promenade – short film directed by Briar March

Albums

2017 Choice – by Totally Super Pregnant
2017 Secret Islands – by The Jim Langabeer Sextet – released on Rattle
2014 Sunset o639 Hours – by The Sunset Club

2013 Twelfth Night or What You Will – by The Only Band In Illyria
2012 The Twilight Zone – by Kate Porter and Rosie Langabeer
2011 Strange Satie – by Strange Satie
2010 Sirius Music – by Zirkus Big Band – released on iiii label
2005 Zirkus – by Zirkus

Education

2002 Bachelor of Music, Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand

Other Skills

  • Teaching
  • Songwriting
  • Arranging
  • Musical Direction and coaching
  • Sibelius 7
  • Logic Pro X, recording, mixing and mastering
  • Micro Korg digital synthesizer
  • Roland sp404sx linear wave sampler
  • Electroacoustic composition/improvisation
  • Piano, Piano accordion, Voice
  • Basic trombone, clarinet, ukulele

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *